Myrrh (Commiphora molmol) Health Benefits - Healthmango
You're here: Home » Herbal » Myrrh (Commiphora molmol) Health Benefits

Myrrh (Commiphora molmol) Health Benefits

Myrrh is an indigenous to several regions of Somalia, Arabian Peninsula and Ethiopia. It belongs to the small trees’ category and is the dried oleo-gum-resin that combines capricious oil, gum and resin. The resin is a semi-solid substance present in sap produced by various plants.

myrrh

myrrh

Popularly known as Somali myrrh, Commiphora molmol comprises asymmetrical masses or tear shaped portions in reddish brown or deep yellow shade. Most of the health care providers consider Myrrh as potent natural antiseptic that can be prescribed for various health ailments where the septic or infection is the primary or secondary cause.

Family: Burseraceae

Common Names: Mu-yao, Gum Myrrh Tree, Bola, Somali Myrrh, Arabian Myrrh (the last two names are termed by their respective place of origin).

Benefits of Myrrh

The herb of Myrrh is quite commonly seen in most of the ointments that are of antiseptic, for instance in ointments for hemorrhoids or piles. Ointments and local applicable creams for bedsores and wounds may contain Myrrh due to its antiseptic and antimicrobial action.

The tincture prepared from steeping Myrrh in the medium of alcohol is found to be very effective oral astringent, the property of tightening affected body tissues. That is why; such tincture is used in mouthwash or to alleviate the painful episodes of throat due to any reason. Though the herb is poorly absorbed by intestines, intake of Myrrh in proper dosage has beneficial effects on healing ulcers and improving the overall digestion. The herb is also used in relieving the bronchial spasm. There are many health care providers who advocate the Myrrh herb’s use to regulate the menstrual flow, for treating leprosy and also for treating cancer.

The herb is more extensively utilized as an aromatic substance and hence is found in soaps, colognes and cosmetics for face, hands and legs. It will not be improper to mention that in Germany, the health government bodies have permitted the use of herb’s extract powder and tincture for healing minor oral inflammatory conditions and correcting swollen pharyngeal mucosa.

Skin and Digestive Problems

Myrrh is found to be a very strong antiseptic and astringent. The herb is used in almost all ailments where inflammation and infection are to be treated. However, skin and digestive tract problems are the main indications for Myrrh to address. Myrrh makes the most powerful mouthwash and gargle with other natural antimicrobial and antiseptic herbs. Diluted or neat tincture is found useful in remedy for cleansing and disinfecting the wounds, cuts, scraps and other injuries to upper dermal layer. It stings when applied onto the skin but then it has properties to heal the wound faster.

Hypercholesterolemia and Hyperlipidemia

Commiphora’s very next resin, guggulu is considered to be one of the potent natural ingredients that have fat burning capacity. Also, if used regularly and in proper dosage, Myrrh has capability to encourage weight loss without any specific dietary restriction. Also, it helps in reducing the elevated cholesterol and lipid levels.

Refreshing and Rejuvenating Tonic

The herb of Myrrh has been used as revitalizing and rejuvenating agent since time immemorial. Since Myrrh is sour, spicy and astringent in properties, it helps in warming and stimulating overall body systems along with the largest human organ, the skin. People suffering from exhaustion and lethargy can be advised switching on the tonic product that contains Myrrh as main ingredient. Myrrh is reported to improve the blood circulation, cure common cold and also checks digestive health.

Dosage and Side Effects

Tinctured myrrh can be typically made in a 1:5 ratio i.e. a part of myrrh and 5 of menstruum (an alcohol/water solution). The menstruum used for this particular tincture is 90 percent ethanol alcohol, and rest water. This combo of tinctured myrrh is indicated for using as antiseptic gargle or mouthwash. For this, 5 to 10 drops (approximately 1/16th to 1/18th of a teaspoon) with 8 ounces of water can be used as standard dosage.

Oral way of taking myrrh is in capsule form. One 150-200 mg capsule can be taken twice or thrice a day as an alternative to Myrrh tincture.

6 Responses to “Myrrh (Commiphora molmol) Health Benefits”

    Leave a Reply

    More To Explore